Song of the Day: Big Eyes by Lana Del Rey

“Big Eyes” is a song by American recording artist by Lana Del Rey. It was written by Del Rey and producer Dan Heath and served as the title track to Tim Burton’s film Big Eyes, and lead single for the film’s soundtrack. It was officially released on December 23, 2014 via digital download by Interscope Records.

Lyrics:

With your big eyes
And your big lies
With your big eyes
And your big lies

I saw you creeping around the garden
What are you hiding?
I beg your pardon don’t tell me “nothing”
I used to think that I could trust you
I was your woman
You were my knight and shining companion
To my surprise my loves demise was his own greed and lullabies

With your big eyes, and your big lies
With your big eyes, and your big lies

I noticed you got hot in summer you had no comfort
Your shirt was cotton your face was sunburned
You paced around like you’d been waiting
Waiting for something
Your world was burning and I stood watching
As I looked on the flames grew high you watched me frown
I said “goodbye”

With your big eyes, and your big lies
With your big eyes, and your big lies

Is it me was I wrong to have trusted you
Did I see what I wanted, what wasn’t true?
Was I wrong to go on like a little fool?
It’s amazing what women in love will do

With your big eyes
And your big lies
With your big eyes
And your big lies

……

The song’s lyrics make reference to the lead character’s emotions as she discovers her paintings being sold in a supermarket in the middle of the film.

The song was nominated for Best Original Song at the 72nd Golden Globe Awards. On December 13, the song was shortlisted as one of 79 potential nominees for the Academy Awards for Best Original Song, but failed to earn a nomination.

Del Rey wrote and performed two songs for Big Eyes. The title track is heard during the film, while “I Can Fly” plays over the end credits. According to Larry Karaszewski, one of the film’s producers, “Tim showed her the film and she fell in love with it. Women in particular seem to get the movie, and Lana really got the movie. The whole thing is about a woman who can’t find her voice. Lana’s song expresses what Margaret is feeling so perfectly, it’s like a soliloquy of her inner thoughts.”

Consequence of Sound said both “Big Eyes” and “I Can Fly” “begin life as minimalist piano ballads before exploding into lush orchestral overtures, with Del Rey’s achy croon providing layer upon layer of heartache and melancholy.”

Lana Del Rey

Birth name Elizabeth Woolridge Grant
Also known as
  • Lizzy Grant
  • May Jailer
  • Lana Del Ray
Born June 21, 1985 (age 30)
New York City, New York, U.S.
Origin Lake Placid, New York, U.S.
Genres
  • Baroque pop
  • dream pop
  • rock
  • trip hop
Occupation(s)
  • Singer
  • songwriter
  • model
Instruments
  • Vocals
  • guitar
  • keyboards
Years active 2005–present
Labels
  • 5 Points
  • Stranger
  • Polydor
  • Interscope
Associated acts
  • Emile Haynie
  • Dan Auerbach
  • Bobby Womack
Website www.lanadelrey.com
Advertisements
This entry was posted in Music and Musicians / Song of the Day and tagged , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s